Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Each week there is a new topic and this week’s topic is: 10 Of My Most Recent 5 Star Reads.
For this post, I opened up my Goodreads to My Books and sorted my Read shelf by date read. Then I looked and pulled the first 10 books to come up that I rated 5 stars. My 10 come from December through March. I did not include any of my audiobook rereads though. These are all books that I read physical copies of for the first time.
- Shattered Blue by Lauren Bird Horowitz – If you pay any attention to my blog at all, you will know how much I love this book! I’m currently re-reading it for the 3rd time and loving it all over again.
- Isla and the Happily Ever After by Stephanie Perkins – This book was so cute! I loved Isla and Josh and their story. Plus I also loved having the characters from the other two books included in the story.
- The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon – My love for the Outlander series knows no bounds. The 5th book in the series was so good and filled with so many of the things that I love about this series. Plus you just can’t go wrong with James Alexander Malcolm Mackenzie Fraser.
- I Hunt Killers by Barry Lyga – This book was awesome! I was in the mood for an exciting thriller and this book totally delivered!
- November 9 by Colleen Hoover – My first full length CoHo book made me an instant fan of her writing. This was so much more than just a romance.
- Ugly Love by Colleen Hoover – After reading November 9, I hoped that any of her books I read after that wouldn’t let me down… and she pulled through. Ugly Love was even better than November 9!
- Maybe Someday by Colleen Hoover – This book totally blew me away. I finally posted my review of it yesterday and immediately wanted to start reading it again. SO GOOD!
- Game by Barry Lyga – Sometimes it is hard to find a sequel that is as good or better than the first book. But Game was exactly that. So much better than the first book, I Hunt Killers! This took the thrill from the first book and amplified it x10!
- The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner – This book was fantastic. The characters and the writing were so real! This book broke my heart and put it back together again.
- Truthwitch by Susan Dennard – I had read an advance excerpt of this awhile ago but finally got around to reading the full book earlier this month. It was so good! I couldn’t put it down. I loved the two main characters and the entire world that the author built. I can’t wait to read more in this series in the future.
What are some of your most recent 5 star reads?
I’ve heard so many good things about Truthwitch – I’m definitely going to have to check that one out! My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was really good! I couldn’t put it down. Lots of world building since it’s the first book but it was well balanced with character development and action.
LikeLike
I got Isla on my list too. And wow, 3 Colleen Hoover books :D, that’s awesome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m definitely a little late to the Colleen Hoover party so with reading three of her books all within the last few months I couldn’t help but add them to this list haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m even more late, worry not :D, I want to read them all 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m currently on the wait list at my library for Shattered Blue and Truthwitch but I’ve heard a lot of mixed reviews about Truthwitch… I’m glad to see someone enjoyed it! Loved the I Hunt Killers series and I cannot wait to read The Fiery Cross!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really hope you enjoy Shattered Blue! Definitely one of my new favorites. I thought Truthwitch was fantastic. I tried to stay away from reviews before reading it to keep my view unsullied but I have heard about there being mixed reviews.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A lot of my bookstagram friends didn’t like it, so they were talking about it in a group chat which is where I’ve heard the bad reviews … I try not to put too much stock in bad reviews. But I’m still looking forward to reading it! And Shattered Blue! It’s gotten so many amazing reviews so I bumped it up my TBR! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list!! Love so much CoHo. 😉 I keep seeing The Serpent King – I think it’s telling me I need to check it out.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t wait to read more CoHo! I’m definitely a fan for life 🙂
The Serpent King was SO good! I definitely connected to each of the main characters.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really need to read Truthwitch- the premise is just so intriguing. I’m glad you enjoyed it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was the perfect book to get me out of a slight reading slump. The world building was perfectly balanced with character development and action making it a great fantasy book. I definitely recommend it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I swear this Top Ten Tuesday has made me want to buy loads more books- my wallet is hating me at the moment.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha I know exactly how you feel!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love seeing which books fellow bookworms have given 5 stars. I’m dying to read Truthwitch. Happy to hear you enjoyed it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes to your whole entire list! I love so many books on here! Thanks for stopping by my TTT. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Your list is pretty on point! 😛
I can’t wait to read The Serpent King. I’m going to try to read it in April. And I need to get a copy of Truthwitch!
When are you going to read Blood of My Blood? I can’t remember if you read it yet or not.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m hoping I’ll have time for Blood of My Blood in May. April is already super full with what I have planned haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many awesome books on your list, these are ones I have either loved myself or am desperate to read. I adore Hoovers books, they never disappoint me. I think my favourite Hoover book has to be Maybe Someday, I LOVE that one and really loved listening to the album as I was reading. I am definitely going to be adding some of these to my already endless TBR, so thanks for the awesome recommendations!!! 🙂 Here’s my most recent five star reads, if you want to check them out 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I plan to read Truthwitch soon, and I’m hoping to be among those who loved it! I’ve been enjoying Susan Dennard’s writing advice for a while but haven’t read any of her books yet!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved I Hunt Killers – I need to read the sequels! 🙂
Check out my TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have read all your blogs on ‘Shattered Blue’. It is in my TBR. I intend to read it this year. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
YAY FOR THE SERPENT KING. That is all. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person