Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly feature hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Each week there is a new topic and this week’s topic is: Best Books You’ve Read In 2017 So Far.
I have read some pretty great books so far this year! A few have really stuck with me and have been added to my all-time favorites list. Here are the top ten books that I have read this year!
- Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor – I mean, obviously this one is going to be on this list. I fell so hard for this book! I loved everything about it and can’t wait to read the sequel next year.
- Godsgrave by Jay Kristoff – Okay so technically I haven’t even finished this one yet but I’m almost done with it and it is AWESOME! I can’t wait to get my finished copies when it publishes later this year.
- Dark Matter by Blake Crouch – This book was worth all the hype and more! Masterful writing and so full of suspense.
- A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab – I finally started this trilogy this year since the final book was releasing. Such awesome world building and super cool magic system. The second and third books were completely amazing as well so all around fantastic trilogy.
- The Bone Season by Samantha Shannon – I really don’t know why I waited so long to read this book. I was almost immediately hooked on this story and characters. I’ve read the first three books this year and am dying for the rest of the series to be published.
- The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden – I got a review copy of this book and ended up loving it way more than I thought I would. It was such a beautifully written retelling.
- Goodbye Days by Jeff Zentner – This book wrecked me. Jeff Zentner is officially on my list of favorite authors after writing my favorite book of 2016 (The Serpent King) and this one. I can’t wait to see what he brings to the table next.
- F*ck Love by Tarryn Fisher – This was my first book by Tarryn Fisher and I am so glad I picked it up because I fell in love with this book. I loved the characters, story, and Harry Potter references.
- Renegade Red by Lauren Bird Horowitz – This sequel to Shattered Blue was so much more intense! So much action, twists and turns… And that cliffhanger! I can’t wait to see how this trilogy wraps up in book 3.
- A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J. Maas – This book was so intense it had me on the edge of my seat nearly 100% of the time AND my Fitbit registered my reading time as active minutes because it had my heart pounding. I’m sad this portion of the series is over. I need more Rhysand!
What are some of your top reads this year so far?
Dark Matter! Loved that book so much! Glad you enjoyed it as well! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was so good! I’m so glad I was finally able to get a copy and read it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! The Bear and the Nightingale is on my TBR, I’ll have to read it when the weather’s a bit colder. =)
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is definitely the perfect winter read! It just released on paperback today!
LikeLike
Dark Matter, yay! I really need to read A Darker Shade of Magic. I have Strange the Dreamer on hold at my library. So many people still before me though. 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
Both excellent choices! I think you would really like both books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love ADSOM, the final book was on my list this week. I also had the second ACOTAR book on my list, I haven’t read the third yet! I’m reading The Bone Season at the moment and enjoying it.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2017/06/27/top-ten-tuesday-113/
LikeLiked by 1 person
ACOMAF was a great book so great choice having it on your list! I hope you continue enjoying The Bone Season!
LikeLike
Thanks! I think I will, I was a little confused to start off with but it’s definitely got better.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Amazing list! I’m currently reading ADSOM, and will be reading The Bone Season in July. A ton of these are on my TBR. I also loved ACOWAR, though I put ACOMAF on my list in its place. 🙂 Here’s my T10T for this week!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! I hope you enjoy The Bone Season! I think if I had read ACOMAF this year I would have put it on my list rather than ACOWAR as well. Such a strong second book!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sadly I haven’t read any of these, however I would really like to read The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden. I have made my own Top Ten list which includes: My Cousin Rachel by Daphne du Maurier and Monstrous Little Voices edited by David Thomas Moore.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy it when you have a chance to read it. I highly suggest reading it around the winter time to add to the atmosphere 🙂 I’m waiting on a package from Book Depository right now that has a few Daphne du Maurier books including My Cousin Rachel! I can’t wait to read them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy your Daphne du Maurier haul!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! 🙂
LikeLike
What a great list! Yay for Dark Matter and F*ck Love! Several of these are on my TBR list, too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! Those two were so awesome! I need to read more Tarryn Fisher asap and I’m super excited for her new one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love seeing F*ck Love on here! Seeing Strange the Dreamer on your list makes me even more curious about it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I highly recommend Strange the Dreamer!! I loved it so much.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! Strange the Dreamer made my list as well, it was so beautifully written. I need to read A Darker Shade of Magic ASAP and continue the A Court of Thorns and Roses series! I’m happy to see that you enjoyed them 🙂
Here is my TTT post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Yes, Strange the Dreamer was just absolutely stunning all around.
LikeLike
I loved The Bear and The Nightingale, The Bone Season, and Darker Shade of Magic. I’m glad you enjoyed them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love seeing other people love The Bear and the Nightingale! I really wish more people would read it.
LikeLike
Hi! I’d like to read Goodbye Days. 🙂
My TTT
Leslie
LikeLiked by 1 person
I highly recommend it. Be prepared and have some tissues at hand.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pingback: 2017 Year In Review | The Worn Bookmark